i864 how to fill out form

How To Fill Out Form I-864 Affidavit Of Support (Part 1)

One of the most important forms USCIS requires you to fill out is the I-864 affidavit of support. It’s used to prove that you can financially support the intending immigrant and promises the US government that they will not be come a public charge to tax payers. Basically, by signing the I-864, the beneficiary is not eligible for any government assistance.

The I-864 is a 12 page form that will ask for the sponsor and beneficiary information as well as details on your dependents and household size. You’ll need to have all your financial information readily available such as your annual income, checking/savings amount, investments, real estate, etc.

If your income is enough to meet 125% of the poverty guidelines, then you wont need to include cash and assets on the form.

Download the Free
I-864 Income Calculator

DOWNLOAD

Difference Between Form I-864 and I-864A?

The I-864A is used as a contract between the sponsor and a household member to allow them to combine their income to meet the 125% poverty guideline. A “household  member” is different than a joint sponsor. A household member is someone that lives with the sponsor and makes an income that can be pledged to support the beneficiary.

  • Sponsor must be the person who filed the visa petition for the intending immigrant.
  • If the sponsor can’t meet income requirement, they can include income from a household member.
  • If sponsor dies, a substitute sponsor may sign this form along with a household member.
  • If using a joint sponsor, the joint sponsor may sign this form along with a household member.
  • By signing this form, a household member agrees to help the sponsor meet the income requirement.
  • The sponsor needs to submit taxes and W2’s or provide a reason for not filing taxes.

2017 USCIS Income Requirements

Before you apply for the I-864, you’ll need to know whether you meet the income requirements to sponsor your relative. If you do then you can fill it out alone but if your income is short then you’ll need to find a joint sponsor.

In some cases, you can also use the beneficiary’s income to help you meet the requirement but there are restrictions. Another option when you don’t make enough is using assets instead of income. Assets must be liquid (easily convertible to cash) and can include investments, rental properties and cash in the bank.

Household Size

 

100% Poverty Guideline

Active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces

125% Poverty Guideline

For all other sponsors

2$16,240$20,300
3$20,420 $25,525
4$24,600 $30,750
5$28,780 $35,975
6$32,960 $41,200
7$37,140 $46,425
8$41,320 $51,650

How To Fill Out Form I-864

Part 1. Basis for Filing Affidavit of Support

The first part of the affidavit of support asks for basic information on the petitioner and beneficiary. If you are filling this out to obtain a spouse visa (either CR1 or IR1) then you’ll likely select the first option of part 1: I am the petitioner.

i864 part 1 part 2

Part 1: Basis for filing Affidavit of Support
Part 2: Information about Principle Immigrant
In the first field, put full legal name1a. Family name or last name
1a. Check this box if you are sponsoring a spouse1b. Given name or first name
1b. Check this box if you are sponsoring an employee1c. Middle initial (optional)
1c. Check this box if you are an employer petitioning a worker2a. Leave blank
1d. Check this box if you are the joint sponsor2b. Street address of beneficiary
1e. Check this box if there is more than 1 joint sponsor2d. City or town of beneficiary
1f. If sponsor has passed, substitute sponsor checks this box2g. Providence (or state) of beneficiary
2h. Postal code of beneficiary
2i. Country of beneficiary

Part 2 & 3. Information About the Principle Immigrant

The second page of the I-864 continues asking for information about the beneficiary. If you don’t have an A-number already then you can leave this blank. The only way you would have an A-number is if you were previously approved for another type of visa such as a student or work visa.

Part 3 asks about the beneficiary’s children that will also be moving to the United States. Make sure to include all children even those who will not be moving with you right away. I have heard of cases where a subsequent visa was denied for a child months down the road because the beneficiary didn’t include them on the I-864.

I864 part 3

 Part 2: Information About Principle Immigrant Part 3: Information About Immigrants You’re Sponsoring
3. Type the country of the beneficiary 3a. Beneficiary child’s last name
4. Beneficiary date of birth3b. Beneficiary children’s first name
5. Include A-number if beneficiary already has one3c. Beneficiary child’s middle initial
6. ELIS* is the immigrant fee payment number (if applicable)  4. Sponsor’s relationship to this immigrant
7. Beneficiary phone number  5. Beneficiary child’s date of birth
  6. Include if child already has an A-number
8-19. Continue adding any additional children

*ELIS website login is below. If you are unfamiliar with this website or didn’t need to make a payment through this site, you don’t need to include the ELIS number above.

ELIS payment number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part 3 & 4. Information About Immigrants You’re Sponsoring

This section of the I-864 asks for information about the sponsor (usually petitioner). It will ask you for both a mailing address and physical address and they usually are the same. But, if you use a PO Box for your mailing address, make sure to include your physical address as well.

i864 part 3

 Part 3: Information About Immigrants You’re Sponsoring Part 4: Information About You (Sponsor)
19-28. Continue adding any additional children1a. Sponsor’s last name
1b. Sponsor’s first name
1c. Sponsor’s middle initial
2a. If someone else accepts your mail, enter name
 2b – 2i. Add mailing address of sponsor
3. If mailing address is same as physical address, select YES
 4a-4h. If physical address differs, enter it

Part 4 & 5. Additional Information and Household Size

Part 4 continues with more information about where the sponsor was born. This is important when USCIS does background checks especially if you have a common name. Question 11 asks about citizenship or residency and this may be confusing so I’ll explain the differences below.

I am a US citizen – you were either born in the United States or naturalized to be come a US citizen.

I am a US national – all US citizens are US nationals, but you can be a US national without being a citizen. A US national is a person born in or has ties to countries that are “outlying possessions of the US”. Currently only two countries qualify: American Samoa and Swains Island. If you were not born in either country, then you are not a US national.

I am a lawful permanent resident – a green card holder that has a legal right to live and work in the US.

This part of the form also asks for the “country of domicile” which basically means that the sponsor must currently make the US their home. If you live abroad and have no connections to the US (such as resident, employment, financial) then you can’t be a sponsor.

I864 part 4 5

 Part 4: Information About You (Sponsor) Part 5: Sponsor’s Household Size
5. Country of domicile should be the United States1. This number is pulled from part 3, 28
6. Sponsor’s date of birth2. Type 1 for yourself
7. Sponsor’s city of birth3. Leave blank if spouse already included in part 3 and calculated in part 5 (1)
8. Sponsor’s state of birth4-5. Leave blank if children already included in part 3 and calculated in part 5 (1)
9. Sponsor’s country of birth6. If you sponsored someone not included in part 3 that are now green card holder, type 1
10. Sponsor’s social security number (SSN)7. Leave blank as this is optional
11a. If US citizen, check this box8. Total household size is calculated automatically on this form
11b. If US national, check this box
11c. If green card holder, check this box

Part 6. Sponsor’s Employment and Income

Finally, we get to the good stuff! Part 6 of the I-864 will ask you for your current employer and annual income. If you are not employed, there is a box you can check but you’ll need to provide assets (3 or 5x income requirement) or cosponsor (joint sponsor).

You can also use income from other household members to help you meet the income requirement.

i864 part 6

 Part 6: Sponsor’s Employment and Income If using household member’s income:
1a. If employed, check this box3. Household member’s full name
1a1. Your employers name4. Sponsor’s relationship to household member
1a2. 2nd employers name (optional)5. Household member’s annual before tax income
1b. If self employed, check this box6-14. If using additional household members, repeat steps above
1c. If retired, check this box15. Calculate all household annual income
1d. If unemployed, check this box16. Confirm that all household members have completed form I-864A (agreement between sponsor and household member)
 2. Put your annual before tax income

Completing the I-864 can be difficult if you’re unfamiliar with what USCIS is looking for. The above tutorial will help you understand what each question means and how to answer it properly.

Now, click on the link below to view the final steps in completing the form.

Next: How To Fill Out Part 7 – 11 Of Form I-864

Download the Free
I-864 Income Calculator

DOWNLOAD
Ayan is a Somali born Canadian who has successfully immigrated to the United States and is passionate about helping fellow immigrants move to the U.S. to pursue their dreams. Whether you're applying for a visa, green card or naturalization; get real answers to your immigration questions.Contact Me With Questions 10 Fun Facts About Me 🙂

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz