K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process To Immigrate To The United States

Everyone who is starting off on their US Immigration journey will need to do a significant amount of research before sending in the forms.

It is only natural that you want to be with your partner as soon as possible but you can’t really rush things with the USCIS. There are many hoops that you have to go through before you get your K-1 Visa approved by the US embassy in your home country.

Once you make the decision that you want your partner to be able to live with you in the United States, you will need to begin gathering as much evidence of your relationship as possible.

Download The Free
K1 VISA CHECKLIST
DOWNLOAD

Who Is Eligible To File For K-1 Fiance Visa?

US passport - K1 Fiance(e) Visa ProcessU.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for the K-1 Fiance Visa.

You and your fiance(e)  must be free to marry which means that you are not currently married or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death.

You must also have met with your fiance(e) in person within the last two years prior beginning the K-1 Visa petition process (filing the I-129F form).

You can waive this requirement only if meeting the non US Citizen’s fiance(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if it would create extreme hardship on the US Citizen.

What Type Of Evidence Does The USCIS Want?

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is always on the lookout for fraudulent immigration applications where people have exchanged funds for immigration services. You can’t really blame them for being so strict about documentation, it is up to you to make sure your evidence is rock solid.

They will only accept evidence from the previous 2 years before you file for the K-1 Fiance Visa.

Really Good EvidenceBoarding pass evidence for K-1 Finance(e) Visa Process

  • Airline boarding passes
  • Train passes
  • Flight itineraries
  • Hotel receipts
  • Car rental receipts

Okay Evidence

  • Photos (date stamped better)
  • Restaurant receipts (same dates as your travel)
  • Phone call records
  • Email records

Once you gather all this evidence, you will need to organize it in a way that makes it easier for the Immigration Officer (IO) to look through quickly and efficiently. I recommend using sticky notes and highlight the important dates on each document.

Remember, you need to send in copies and keep the original evidence for the interview.

If you want to share your experience with the K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process To Immigrate To The United States, please leave a comment below!

FREE K1 Mini Course
Quickly Get Approved
For A K1 Fiancé Visa.
6 lessons delivered right to your inbox.
ENROLL
Ayan is a Somali born Canadian who has successfully immigrated to the United States and is passionate about helping fellow immigrants move to the U.S. to pursue their dreams. Whether you're applying for a visa, green card or naturalization; get real answers to your immigration questions.Contact Me With Questions 10 Fun Facts About Me 🙂

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz