Arrived On CR-1 And CR-2 Visa, Are We Eligible For State Medicaid?

Medicaid in the United States is a social health care program for families and individuals with low income and limited resources.

If you and your child arrived on a CR-1 and CR-2 visa, you may be eligible for Medicaid health coverage. However, there are definitely restrictions based on the I-864 affidavit of support form.

If you married a U.S. citizen and have received your CR-1/CR-2 visas for yourself and your child, you have several options for healthcare in the United States.

Getting Health Insurance Coverage Through Your Husbands Job

Employer sponsored health insurace
Employer sponsored health insurace

The way health insurance works in the U.S. is that many people can enroll through work to reduce overall costs. If your husband works full time and has insurance, he has the option of adding you and your child as soon as you arrive.

You may have to wait until you receive your social security number (SSN) before you can get on his insurance plan.

This option allows you to quickly get coverage to avoid expensive medical bills if you or your child happen to get sick once you arrive.

Getting Health Insurance Through The Affordable Care Act (Obamacare)

Check your state’s health exchange to get a quote for health insurance coverage. This option is great if your household income is below average because you will be eligible for subsidies.

Everyone in the U.S. is required to obtain health insurance under the ACA but for those who truly cannot afford it due to being below the poverty line, you may not be fined a penalty.

However, this does not solve the issue of being uninsured.

If your husband is self-insured through the private market, check with his insurance company to see how much more it would cost to add you and your child.

Emergency Medicaid For New Immigrants That Otherwise Do Not Qualify

New immigrants are eligible for Emergency Medicaid

Most new immigrants are not eligible for state medicaid no matter their income because of restrictions based on the affidavit of support (I-864).

The affidavit of support requires that your spouse maintain you at 125% above the poverty line and that you will not become a public charge. Some states have requirements that force new immigrants to wait 5 years before being eligible for regular medicaid.

However, Emergency Medicaid is different. Emergency Medicaid is not considered means-tested benefits by the federal government and does not need to be paid back by the sponsor.

Emergency Medicaid is designed for treating people when there is any need of sudden treatment in emergency cases. It is only available for sudden medical emergencies which must be very serious such as serious jeopardy, impairment of body functions, dysfunction of any body part etc.

How Do I Apply For Emergency Medicaid For Me And My Child?

Emergency Medicaid cannot be planned or pre-approved. To receive payment for emergency medical treatment, a state Department of Social Services and a medical evaluation team will review the circumstances of your medical condition and treatment to determine eligibility.

You must submit a statement from a medical doctor that shows that the condition and treatment was an emergency.

You must be a resident of the state you are applying and a SSN is not required at the time of your application. Each state has a separate website for emergency medicaid information and eligibility so do a quick search online for specifics for your state.

 

FREE CR1 Mini Course
Quickly Get Approved
For A CR1/IR1 Spouse Visa.
6 lessons delivered right to your inbox.
ENROLL

Looking to immigrate to the United States? I provide lots of info and guides on every step of the process. Whether you’re applying for a visa, green card or naturalization; get real answers to your immigration questions.

Contact Me With Questions

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of