Ds-260 form

How To Fill Out DS-260 Form Online Application

For anyone trying to permanently move to the United States on an immigrant visa, you will likely be required to fill out DS-260 form online. This form asks for basic background information, family history, and travel history for the beneficiary.

It’s a long LONG form that will take a while to complete. The good news is that you can save the form at any point before you complete and then continue where you left off.

Once DS-260 form is completed, it will be reviewed by the National Visa Center and the information sent to the U.S. consulate or embassy abroad. Be sure that the information you submit on this form is accurate because you only have once chance to submit it.

I’ve seen people make simple mistakes on it that can cause serious delays later on. Take your time when completing the form to be sure that you understand the questions being asked and how to answer them.

Case Example:

Morley is applying for the CR1 spouse visa from Italy. He knows that he has to fill out DS-260 form online but is confused about the entire process. His initial I-130 petition was approved 4 weeks ago and NVC had sent him information about the next steps.

He is now required to fill out DS-260 form and pay the immigrant visa fee and affidavit of support fee. He gathers all the documents he will need as well as his passport. It takes Morley several days to complete the form and he finally submits it after reviewing it thoroughly. He prints out the confirmation page to bring to his CR1 visa interview.

There is no specific time-frame that you have to complete DS-260 form online. Of course, it’s best to submit it as soon as possible to avoid delaying the scheduling of your visa interview.

But, it’s important to take your time to complete it correctly. The last thing you want is to make a serious mistake that will delay your visa or worse, be denied by the U.S. consulate.

Where To Find DS-260 Form Online

The instructions that NVC sends you will tell you where to go to complete DS-260 form online. But, for those of you who haven’t gotten to this point yet and are curious what the steps are, keep reading…

Visit the CEAC website at https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

DS-260 form online

This website allows you to complete a number of online NVC forms but you’ll want to click on “DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application.”

Once you click the link, it will take you to a new page that will ask you to enter your case number. This is the number that NVC provided to you in the letter they sent you after your initial petition was approved.

After you enter the case number and click on “Submit” it will then take you to the online visa application.

What Information Is Need For DS-260 Form

Before trying to fill out DS-260 form online, you should have already gathered all the information that you will need. This way, you aren’t wasting time trying to find this while in the middle of completing the form.

You should also save the form as often as you can so that the website doesn’t time out if you’ve been inactive too long.

Gather the following information before filling out DS-260 form:

  • Passport and travel itinerary
  • Basic information (address, employment, school)
  • Family history/background (names, dates)
  • Travel history (locations, dates, visas)
  • Criminal background (inadmissibility)
  • Previous stays in the U.S. (inadmissibility)
  • Financial information (public charge risk)

If there is a question on the online form that you don’t understand, don’t guess! Do some research to find out what the question is asking for so that you respond correctly. If you need help filling out DS-260 form online consider signing up for premium case support and I would be happy to go over it with you.

Sample DS-260 Questions That Are Asked

Questions about your basic information:

  • All addresses that you’ve lived in for the last 5 years.
  • Your work and personal phone number.
  • Your email addresses.

Questions about where you will live in the US:

  • Do you have an address in the United States where you intend to live?
  • Name of person currently living at address:
  • Is this address where you want your Permanent Residence Card (Green Card) mailed?

Questions about your family members:

  • Fathers name
  • Father’s date of birth
  • Father city of birth
  • Is your father still living?
  • Mothers name
  • Mother’s date of birth
  • Mother’s city of birth
  • Is your mother sill living?

Questions about previous marriages:

  • Do you have any previous spouses?
  • Previous Spouse Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Date of Marriage
  • Date Marriage Ended
  • How was your marriage terminated?
  • Country/Region where marriage was terminated

Questions about your children:

  • Do you have any children?
  • Number of Children:
  • Child Name (1)
  • Date of Birth
  • City of Birth
  • State of Birth
  • Country/Region of Birth
  • Does this child live with you?
  • Is this child immigrating to the U.S. with you?
  • Is this child immigrating to the U.S. at a later date to join you?

Questions about your previous travel history:

  • Have you even been in the U.S.?
  • Where you issued an Alien Registration Number by the Department of Homeland Security?
  • Alien Registration Number
  • Date Arrived
  • Length of Stay
  • Have you even been issued a U.S. Visa?
  • Date Visa Was Issued
  • Visa Classification
  • Visa Number
  • Have any of your U.S. visas ever been lost or stolen?
  • Have any of your U.S. visas ever been cancelled or revoked?
  • Have you ever been refused a U.S. visa, been refused admission to the U.S., or withdrawn your application for admission at the port of entry?

Questions about your work and education:

  • Primary Occupation
  • Do you have any other occupations?
  • Other Occupations
  • In which occupation do you intend to work in the U.S.?
  • Were you previously employed?
  • Employer Name
  • Employer Address
  • Job Title
  • Supervisor’s Name
  • Employment Date From
  • Employment Date To
  • Have you attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above?
  • Number of Educational Institutions Attended:
  • Name of Institution
  • Address of Institution
  • Course of Stud
  • Degree or Diploma
  • Date of Attendance From
  • Date of Attendance To

Questions about your military service:

  • Have you ever served in the military?
  • Name of Country/Region
  • Branch of Service
  • Rank/Position
  • Military Specialty
  • Date of Service From
  • Date of Service To

Questions about the petitioner:

  • Petitioner is my ?
  • Petitioner Name
  • Petitioner Address

Questions on security and background information:

  • Do you have a communicable disease of public health significance such as tuberculosis (TB)?
  • Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law?
  • Do you have a mental or physical disorder that poses or is likely to pose a threat to the safety or welfare of yourself or others?
  • Are you or have you ever been a drug abuser or addict?
  • Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject or a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action?
  • Have you ever violated, or engaged in a conspiracy to violate, any law relating to controlled substances?
  • Are you the spouse, son, or daughter of an individual who has violated any controlled substance trafficking law, and have knowingly benefited from the trafficking activities in the past five years?
  • Are you coming to the United States to engage in prostitution or unlawful commercialized vice or have you been engaged in prostitution or procuring prostitutes within the past 10 years?
  • Have you ever been involved in, or do you seek to engage in, money laundering?
  • Have you ever committed or conspired to commit a human trafficking offense in the United States or outside the United States?
  • Have you ever knowingly aided, abetted, assisted, or colluded with an individual who has been identified by the President of the United States as a person who plays a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons?
  • Are you the spouse, son, or daughter of an individual who has committed or conspired to commit a human trafficking offense in the United States or outside the United States and have you within the last five years, knowingly benefited from the trafficking activities?
  • Do you seek to engage in espionage, sabotage, export control violations, or any other illegal activity while in the United States?
  • Do you seek to engage in terrorist activities while in the United States or have you ever engaged in terrorist activities?
  • Have you ever or do you intend to provide financial assistance or other support to terrorists or terrorist organizations?
  • Are you a member or representative of a terrorist organization?
  • Have you ever ordered, incited, committed, assisted, or otherwise participated in genocide?
  • Have you ever committed, ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in torture?
  • Have you committed, ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in extra judicial killings, political killings, or other acts of violence?
  • Have you ever engaged in the recruitment of or the use of child soldiers?
  • Have you, while serving as a government official, been responsible for or directly carried out,at any time, particularly severe violations of religious freedom?Are you a member of or affiliated with the Communist or other totalitarian party?
  • Have you ever directly or indirectly assisted or supported any of the groups in Columbia known as the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Columbia (FARC), National Liberation Army (ELN), or United Self- Defense Forces of Columbia (AUC)?Have you ever, through abuse of governmental or political position converted for personal gain, confiscated or expropriated property in a foreign nation to which a United States national had claim of ownership?
  • Are you the spouse, minor child, or agent of an individual who has through abuse of governmental or political position converted for personal gain, confiscated or expropriated property in a foreign nation to which a United States national had claim of ownership?
  • Have you ever been directly involved in the establishment or enforcement of population controls forcing a woman to undergo an abortion against her free choice or a man or a woman to undergo sterilization against his or her free choice?
  • Have you ever disclosed or trafficked in confidential U.S. business information obtained in connection with U.S. participation in the Chemical Weapons Convention?
  • Are you the spouse, minor child, or agent of an individual who has disclosed or trafficked in confidential U.S. business information obtained in connection with U.S. participation in the Chemical Weapons Convention?

Avoid Common Problems Filling Out DS-260

Tip# 1: It’s important that you answer every single question on online DS-260 form. The CEAC system will not let you move forward to the next page until all questions have been answered.

Tip #2: Another important tip is that you must complete the form in English using English characters only. If this isn’t a language you are comfortable have your U.S. relative help you with it over the phone. You can also have the U.S. petitioner complete the form with you answering the questions.

Tip #3: Save your work regularly! This is a long form that could take several hours (or days) depending on how much time you have to delicate to it. DS-260 form allows you to save your work and then continue where you left off at a later time or day. You don’t want your computer crashing and losing everything that you’ve worked on for the last 2 hours, do you?

Tip #4: The information you save in the CEAC website will only be available for 30 days. This is more than enough time for most people but if you can’t complete and submit it within 30 days, you may loose your data. Thankfully, you are able to download the data you have saved to your computer and upload it at a later time.

How To Submit DS-260 Form Online

Before you electronically sign your name on DS-260 form, the CEAC system will allow you to review everything that you completed. Take this opportunity to check if you made any mistakes on the form.

Remember, once you submit DS-260 form, you will not be able to make changes. You can try to correct the mistakes with the U.S. consulate after submitting the form but this will definitely delay processing of your visa application.

Once you have reviewed the entire application and it looks correct, you should sign it and then print it out. Having a copy for your records is always a good idea when it comes to U.S. immigration. Printing out the entire application isn’t required for the interview but I highly recommend doing so.

What Happens After Submitting DS-260 Form Online

After completing DS-260 and submitting the form online, the U.S. consulate will be notified and a consular officer will review your responses. This can take several weeks to complete.

You’ll be asked to pay the immigrant visa fee and use the confirmation number given after the form is submitted. You can then print out a copy of both the form and the payment receipt for your own records.

The consulate or embassy will not need a copy of DS-260 as they will have an electronic version of it.

Final Thoughts On Filling Out DS-260 Form

Now that you know what to expect from DS-260 form, it shouldn’t seem so scary to fill out. Remember to take your time and be sure that you answer all questions asked honestly. If you aren’t sure what a question is asking, it’s best to seek help from an immigration attorney or sign up for my premium case support service.

Don’t try to guess what a questions is asking because this may cause you to answer incorrectly and delay the processing of your visa. At the end of the form, it will ask you to swear that all the information contained on the form is accurate to the best of your knowledge.

Having incorrect dates, wrong spelling of names wrong entry and departure dates on DS-260 will cause serious delays and possibility even a visa denial. Making a mistake can cost you the entire visa!

It’s possible to get this information corrected after submitting the form but it will take several months to do so. This is why it’s best to submit correct information from the start.

If you need help completing DS-260, consider signing up for Premium Case Support. This allows me to work with you one-on-one on the phone and you’ll have someone walking with you every step of the way.

PREMIUM 1-ON-1
CASE SUPPORT

Need help with your case? Have lots of questions but can't find the answers? Sign up for Premium Case Support today! Avoid mistakes that will cost you thousands of dollars or a visa/green card denial by USCIS.
GET HELP WITH YOUR CASE NOW!

Hi! I’m a foreign born Canadian that has immigrated to the United States to marry the love of my life. I successfully navigated the U.S. immigration system all the way to U.S. citizenship. Immigration is a privilege not a right!

Contact Me With Questions

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of