How Do I Apply For Citizenship For My Child After My Naturalization?

The Child Citizenship Act (CCA) provides U.S. citizenship to certain foreign-born children—including adopted children—of U.S. citizens. For a child to be eligible to receive citizenship through the CCA, they must be less than 18 years of age and have at least one parent who is a U.S. citizen whether by birth or naturalization.

Under the CCA, children who immigrate to the United States with a U.S. citizen parent automatically acquire U.S. citizenship; children who live abroad acquire citizenship by application.

However, if a child entered on a K-2 or CR-2/IR-2 visa and does not have a U.S. citizen parent – they acquire citizenship when their biological parent completes naturalization.

What Forms Do I File For Naturalization For My Child And What Are The Fees?

us-citizen-application
Application for US Citizenship

There are a couple of ways to apply for naturalization depending on your circumstances:

  • ƒIf you want a certificate of Citizenship for a foreign born adopted child of a U.S. citizen, you will need to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization with $595 fee; or
    • If the child is over the age of 18, they must wait until 5 years or residency
    • If the child is under the age of 18, they can obtain naturalization once their biological parent completes naturalization or you can apply for a passport for them instead
  • If you are want a Certificate of Citizenship for your biological child of U.S. citizen, you will need to file Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship with a $600 fee (fee waived for military members and veterans)

Filing Citizenship For A Foreign Born Biological Child Who Lives In The U.S.

For children who have immigrated to the United States, U.S. citizen parent(s) will not be required to submit any evidence that the USCIS already has on file. If your child has immigrated to the United States (has a “green card”), you should submit:

  • Photographs of your child
  • Fee

A child born on or after November 14, 1986, is a U.S. citizen if all of the following are true:

  1. The person’s parents were married at time of birth
  2. One of the person’s parents was a U.S. citizen when the person in question was born
  3. The citizen parent lived at least five years in the United States before the child’s birth
  4. A minimum of two of these five years in the United States were after the citizen parent’s 14th birthday.

Filing Citizenship N-400 For A Foreign Born Adopted Child Who Lives In The U.S.

adopted-child
Adoption of foreign born child

For children who have immigrated to the United States, parents will not be required to submit any evidence that has already been submitted to the USCIS before. Depending on the child’s age when they are eligible to citizenship, you need to file Form N-400.

If your child has immigrated to the United States (has a “green card”) after a full and final adoption abroad, you should submit:

If they are 18 by the time their biological parent naturalizes.

  • Photographs of your child
  • Copy of child’s green card
  • Fee ($550) – no fee if you are current military or veteran (proof required)

If your child has immigrated to the United States (has a “green card”) to be adopted or re-adopted, you must submit:

If they are 18 by the time their biological parent naturalizes.

  • Photographs of your child
  • Copy of child’s green card
  • Fee ($550) – no fee if you are current military or veteran (proof required)
  • Evidence of a full final adoption
  • Evidence of all legal name changes (if applicable)

**If the child is under age 18, they automatically obtain citizenship when their biological parent becomes a naturalized citizen.

Do I Have To File N-400 Application of Naturalization For A Minor Child?

Under the Child Citizenship Act, on the day you receive your naturalization certificate, your minor children will also acquire US citizenship automatically if:

  • they are under 18 on that day;
  • they are in your legal and physical custody;
  • they are a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR).

Any of your children who do not meet these requirements (they are 18 or older, for example), they would need to apply in the normal N-400 process once they have been an LPR for 5 years.

Filing Citizenship For A Child (Of U.S. Citizen) Who Lives Abroad

marriage-certificate
Marriage certificate

If your child has not immigrated to the United States (does not have a “green card”), you should submit:

  • Photographs of your child,
  • Fee,
  • Your child’s birth certificate,
  • Your birth certificate or naturalization certificate,
  • Your marriage certificate (if applicable),
  • Evidence of termination of previous marriages (if applicable),
  • Evidence of a full and final adoption (if applicable),
  • Evidence of all legal name changes (if applicable), and
  • Form N-600/N643 Supplement A (if applicable).

How Do I Know If I Need To File The Form N- 600/N-643, Supplement A?

Under the Child Citizenship Act, the U.S. citizen parent of a child living abroad must have five years of physical presence in the U.S. with at least two years occurring after age 14, in order to apply for citizenship on behalf of their child.

If you cannot meet this requirement, the law allows you to rely on the physical presence of your citizen parent to apply for citizenship. If you are relying on the physical presence of your U.S. citizen parent, you
must file the Form N-600/N-643, Supplement A.

Applying for a certificate of citizenship via an N-600 is optional in many circumstances. Many people instead choose to skip that step (because of the expense – $600 per child) and jump directly to obtaining a US passport for their children.

Where do I send form N-600/N-643?

Mail your Form N-600 to the USCIS Phoenix Lockbox facility:

USCIS local office
USCIS local office

U.S. Postal Service (USPS):

USCIS
P.O. Box 20100
Phoenix, AZ 85036

USPS Express Mail/Courier:

USCIS
Attn: Form N-600
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034

Where Should I File the Naturalization Forms N-400 For My Child?

If your child was born abroad and does did not have a U.S. citizen parent during their birth, they need to file for naturalization. Below is a chart that shows where you need to submit form N-400 Application for Naturalization.

If you live in… Please send your application to:
Alaska
Arizona
California
Colorado
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
North Dakota
Ohio
Oregon
South Dakota
Utah
Washington
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Territory of Guam
Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands
USCIS
P.O. Box 21251
Phoenix, AZ 85036
For Express Mail or courier deliveries, use the following address:USCIS
Attn: N-400
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034
Alabama
Arkansas
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Mississippi
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
Oklahoma
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
Tennessee
Texas
Vermont
Virginia
West Virginia
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
U.S. Virgin Islands
USCIS
P.O. Box 660060
Dallas, TX 75266
For Express Mail or courier deliveries, use the following address:USCIS
Attn: N-400
2501 S State Hwy 121 Business
Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067

PREMIUM 1-ON-1
CASE SUPPORT

Need help with your case? Have lots of questions but can't find the answers? Sign up for Premium Case Support today! Avoid mistakes that will cost you thousands of dollars or a visa/green card denial by USCIS.
GET HELP WITH YOUR CASE NOW!

Hi! I’m a foreign born Canadian that has immigrated to the United States to marry the love of my life. I successfully navigated the U.S. immigration system all the way to U.S. citizenship. Immigration is a privilege not a right!

Contact Me With Questions

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of