Leave a Reply

5 Comments on "What Is The Income Requirement For The Affidavit Of Support Form I-134?"

avatar
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Brian Kahler
Guest

Are the income requirements before taxes or after taxes ?

Yumi
Guest

So how do i file the joint sponsor? Fill out a separate form but indicate the same beneficiary? Or together in one form but fill in part 7, additional information?

Joseph
Guest

Dear Ayan,

I am a green card holder and I came to the US two months ago. Right now, I am working an I am earning more than 20k dollars.

I got married just before I come and I would like to bring her to the US.

1- Do I have the right to sponsor my wife? Since I am working and I meet 125% of Federal poverty line.
2- If yes, is that true that I need to provide tax transcripts for at least two years?