I-130 Relative Visa Frequently Asked Questions

QUESTION:

Hello Dear Ayan, This is regarding Section 212(a)(6)(c)(i).They said that I am eligible to apply for a waiver of the grounds of ineligibility…it was when i applied in April 2015 and denied. now i want to apply for the waiver ,can you please guide me.

 ANSWER:

Denial under Section 212(a)(6)(c)(i) is for fraud and willful misrepresentation and there is I-601 waiver available if you can meet the requirements. So you have a US family member? Did you apply for an immigrant visa?

I’ve written a post about this recently and I recommend you review it. https://mypathtocitizenship.com/waivers-for-fraud-and-willful-misrepresentation/