I-130 Relative Visa Frequently Asked Questions

QUESTION:

Hello Dear Ayan, This is regarding Section 212(a)(6)(c)(i).They said that I am eligible to apply for a waiver of the grounds of ineligibility…it was when i applied in April 2015 and denied. now i want to apply for the waiver ,can you please guide me.

 ANSWER:

Denial under Section 212(a)(6)(c)(i) is for fraud and willful misrepresentation and there is I-601 waiver available if you can meet the requirements. So you have a US family member? Did you apply for an immigrant visa?

I’ve written a post about this recently and I recommend you review it. https://mypathtocitizenship.com/waivers-for-fraud-and-willful-misrepresentation/

PREMIUM 1-ON-1
CASE SUPPORT

Need help with your case? Have lots of questions but can't find the answers? Sign up for Premium Case Support today! Avoid mistakes that will cost you thousands of dollars or visa/green card denial by USCIS.
GET HELP WITH YOUR CASE NOW!